Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] flow for the area concerned.”13 The parties’ dispute about § 213.33 focuses primarily on two
phrases—“[e]ach drainage . . . facility . . . shall be maintained and kept free of obstruction” and
“to accommodate expected water flow for the area concerned.” The Tubbses interpret these
phrases to require BNSF to provide adequate drainage (including additional drainage, if
necessary) to accommodate expected water flow, including historic flooding, if that level of
11 As the Tubbses point out, their negligence claim is authorized by 49 U.S.C. § 20106, referred to as the “Clarification Amendment,” which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for . . . property damage alleging that a party . . . [h]as failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation . . . issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters) . . . .” 12 “‘Roadbed’ is not defined in the regulations but the term commonly refers to the area under and adjacent to the tracks.” Anderson v. Wis. Cent. Transp. Co., 327 F. Supp. 2d 969, 979 n.11 (E.D. Wis. 2004). 13 Section 213.33 is part of Subpart B (Roadbed) of the FRSA regulations.